Terms of Service and Privacy Policy Bradley Lowery Foundation Terms of Service

Terms and Conditions

1. Terms

By accessing the website at https://bradleyloweryfoundation.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Bradley Lowery Foundation’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Bradley Lowery Foundation’s website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Bradley Lowery Foundation at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Bradley Lowery Foundation’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Bradley Lowery Foundation makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Bradley Lowery Foundation does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Bradley Lowery Foundation or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Bradley Lowery Foundation’s website, even if Bradley Lowery Foundation or a Bradley Lowery Foundation authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Bradley Lowery Foundation’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Bradley Lowery Foundation does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Bradley Lowery Foundation may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Bradley Lowery Foundation does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Bradley Lowery Foundation has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Bradley Lowery Foundation of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Bradley Lowery Foundation may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.


Privacy Policy

At The Bradley Lowery Foundation we value our supporters and the families we seek to help and as such, take your privacy seriously. We are committed to treating your personal information with great care, and ensure that it is protected using secure processes and systems. We are also transparent about what we do with your information.

This policy explains;

How we obtain information about you

When you give it to us

This may be through one of the following ways:

  • Making an enquiry online
  • Requesting support
  • Requesting updates
  • Letting us know your story
  • Making donations (this includes via third-party platforms)
  • Purchasing from our shop
  • Fundraising for us
  • Requesting fundraising materials
  • Completing a Gift aid Declaration Form
  • Pledging a donation via a sponsorship form
  • Responding to any advertisement
  • Applying for employment or volunteering opportunity.

When you give permission to other parties to share it

This may include:

  • Fundraising platforms like Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving and Give As You Live
  • Private fundraising companies, such as secret escapes, skydive companies etc

These independent third parties will only do so when The Bradley Lowery Foundation is identified as the recipient of this information.

When your information is available publicly or from other external sources

We may identify and collect contact details for individuals based within organisations (e.g. schools, universities, sports clubs and other groups), to promote specific events or activities. We will inform you that we are holding your information at the earliest opportunity and will honour any request to stop processing this information.

What information we collect

When you interact with us, we routinely ask you to provide your name and contact details, such as your address, phone number and email address. Where appropriate, we may also request your credit/debit card or bank details; health and personal information relating to your child, or information relating to your personal circumstances and/or requirements; your date of birth;

How we use your information

How we use your information largely depends on why you are providing it. We may use your information to:

  • Carry out internal administration
  • Provide support to fundraisers
  • Provide event information to fundraisers
  • Respond to your queries
  • Report on financial matters
  • Claim Gift Aid
  • Provide information about our work and services
  • Promote our work and fundraising campaigns
  • Process and handle purchases via our website shop
  • Process orders for fundraising materials
  • Process donations
  • Comply with financial regulations and the law
  • Target communications
  • Carry out analysis and research

Who we share your information with

We may share information relating to a child and their family, including a child’s medical information, to facilitate access to treatment or to engage organisations that we work in partnership with to provide supplementary support to families. We will always ask for express permission to do this. This may include hospitals, clinics, travel agencies, charities and other organisations. Some of the organisations we routinely work with include:

  • Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
  • Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
  • Hospital Sant Joan de Deu
  • St. George’s Society of New York
  • Neuroblastoma UK
  • SAFC

Where these organisations are based outside the European Economic Area we have appropriate measures in place to ensure this information is transferred securely. Where organisations are based in the US and have not signed up to the Privacy Shield, we note that their Privacy Policies, which are available through their websites, look to embrace the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation to protect your data.

Where you have signed up to take part in an event for us, for example, The great North Run, we will share your information with the event provider that is necessary to facilitate your registration.

Where you have given us your marketing consent or we have another lawful basis to email you.

Where we are in receipt of a Gift Aid declaration form, we will share information with HMRC that is necessary to enable a Gift Aid claim.

In other circumstances, we will only disclose personal information if required by law.

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 2 weeks.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

How we protect your information

The personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure electronic systems within the UK. Some information may be stored in paper files, which are held securely in our North East.

We engage service providers to work on our behalf, who will only have access to the specific information they need to undertake the service requested.

The lawful bases for processing your information

We rely on the following lawful bases for processing personal data (as set out in Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).

Consent

We process your personal data where you have provided your consent for us to do so. For example, for us to hold information relating to your child’s medical condition(s), to send you email updates about our work help, and to help promote our work and fundraising campaigns. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, and we will always honour this.

Performance of a contract

We process your personal information where we have an agreement with you, for example where you have: requested our support to access treatment for your child; made a donation; signed up to take part in a fundraising activity or event, or made an order for an item through our online shop or fundraising resources.

Legal obligation

We process your information when we are legally required to do so, for example, to retain Gift Aid records for the required period.

Legitimate interests

We process your information based on our legitimate interests, for example: to conduct valuable analysis and research to determine our performance and inform our service development; to contact individuals in their business capacity who may be interested in a specific fundraising initiative or event; to claim Gift Aid on eligible donations; for financial reporting; to process queries; to support fundraisers organising their own events or who have organised their own place in a third-party event; and thanking donors. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we conduct an assessment to ensure our interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and freedoms. You have a right to object to processing under such grounds.

Accessing, amending and deleting your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. We may request proof of your identity to ensure we are sending the information to correct person. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month.  If you believe any of the personal information we hold on you may be incorrect, or you wish information to be deleted from our systems please let us know.

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us via email at contact@bradleyloweryfoundation.com  via post at The Bradley Lowery Foundation, 52-54 Middle Street, Blackhall Colliery, TS27 4EA, or on 01913896347.

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have handled your personal information, you have the right to complain to a statutory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to external sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and if you follow links to other sites, any information you are provided there will be subject to the privacy policies of those particular sites.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. The Bradley Lowery Foundation uses these pieces of information to set users’ preferences, to personalise your experience and improve the quality of our website.

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them on the GOV.uk website. Below is a list of the cookies we use and what they are used for:

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this policy. We will always indicate the date the latest policy was published. If any significant changes are made to how we use your personal information we will endeavour to notify you.

We endeavour at all times to comply with all relevant data protection legislation. If you have any queries about data protection and/or this policy, please contact us at contact@bradleyloweryfoundation.com or call us on 0191 3896347.

This Policy was last updated in February 2020.